Dispute Resolutions and Residential Construction
[…] In the absence of a written or express warranty, a “construction defect” is defined as:

“a matter concerning the design, construction, or repair of a dwelling, of an alteration of or repair or addition to an existing dwelling, or of an appurtenance to a dwelling on which a person has a complaint against a contractor. The term may include any physical damage to the dwelling, any appurtenance, or the real property on which the dwelling or appurtenance is affixed proximately caused by a construction defect.”

“Dwelling” is defined by O.C.G.A. § 8-2-36(6) as a “single-family house, duplex, or multifamily unit designed for residential use in which title to each individual unit is transferred to the owner. . .” i.e., condominiums and cooperatives. The “dwelling” includes the systems, components, improvements, other structures and/or recreational facilities that are appurtenant to the “dwelling” at the time of initial sale, even if not actually a part of the “dwelling.”